2014 Committee Leaders

Administrative Council: Chair – JoAnn Hall

Lay Leader Nancy Griffin
Staff Parish Relations Chair Mark Hall
Trustee Chair Clay Griffin
Finance Chair/District Steward Bruce Gearey
Treasurer Ellen Minga (staff)
Recording Secretary Cynthia Edwards
Church Historian (History /Rec.) TBN
Lay Member to Annual Conference Blair Meador
Young Adult Representative TBN
Youth Representative Wesley Wallner
U.M. Men President Mac Watson
U.M. Women President Ann Fisher
Nurture Team Leader Caroline Hurt
Membership Team Leader Florine Moore
Outreach Team Leader Barbara Stafford
Steering Committee Rep. TBE
Education Team Leader John Brannis
Pastor Jeff Cannon

Outreach:  Chair – Barbara Stafford

Christian Outreach Program Representative Barbara Stafford
United Christian Ministries Representative Joan Earl
Mission of Hope Representative Carolyn Stallings
Mission coordinator/District Mission Rep. Rick Hope
Transitional housing coordinator Carol Rhodes
Higher education coordinator Fran Hyde
Disaster response/Red Cross Bob Harris
Upward Basketball Tom Pope
Scouting  Coordinator Steve Jordan
Catch the Habit Coordinator Carolyn Savinsky
Alpha Coordinators Karen Stowe/Barbara Stafford

Membership:  Chair – Florine Moore

Welcome Teams
8:30 Gina Jefferson, Ginny Blackmon
9:30 Sheri Crocker/Nancy Portlock/Kay Bright
11:00 Mark Cassady
Visitation Team Kay Bright/Linda Hollis/Florine Moore
Pew Upkeep Carolyn Stallings
Name Tag Board Office
Lay Servant Ministries Nancy Griffin
Fellowship Gail Hamilton
Sunday Morning Donna Rynasko
Wednesday Night Dinners Coordinator TBN
Kitchen Committee Gail Hamilton
Communication (Chair) Robin Gearey
Website design Robin Gearey
Newsletter Lynka Jordan
Advertizing Office
Information technology Robin Gearey
Worship Media John Cannon (staff)
Digital Screens Robin Gearey
Stewardship Chair Mary Margaret Wells
Membership Secretary Brenda Cox

Worship:  Chair – Roselyn Moxley

Paid staff: Music/Worship Arts Director
Chancel Guild Lynn Stallings/Joan Jones
Usher chair Mike Hildreth
Acolyte and bell ringers Mary Piatek
Bell choir leader Webbie Sauls
Strings Ensemble Karen Stowe
Children’s choirs Richard Winfree (staff)
Rivers of Life Coordinator Sheri Crocker
Wedding Coordinators Susan Howell/Florine Moore
Banners team leader JoAnn Hall
Prayer ministries Linda Altizer
Liturgists Barbara Stafford

Education Team:  Chair – John Brannis

Paid Staff: Children’s Ministries Director, Youth Ministries Director, Nursery Coordinator
Sunday School Superintendent John Brannis
Church Librarian BettyThomas/Evelyn Kirts
Confirmation Chair Pastor (staff)
Vacation Bible School Chair Kim Orrock (staff)
Bible Studies Assoc. Pastor
Special learning/educational programs & events Leader appointed as situations arise
Alpha Coordinators Karen Stowe/Barbara Stafford
Financial Peace University Paul McClure/Richard Shelton

NurtureTeam:  Chair – Caroline Hurt

Parish Nurse Sue Anderson/Karen Waters
In Home Ministries Sallie Belle Benedetti
Bereavement team Linda Hollis
We care team Fran Hyde
Prayer shawl team Linda Conley
Neighbors  helping Neighbors Bob Hayes
Care for the Caregiver Patty Chaney
Meals Ministry Joann Burnham
Community Resources Diane Hayes
College Connection Fran Hyde, Seekers Class
Military Connection Carol and Cecil Rhodes
Senior Adults Ministries Gail Hamilton
Family/Adult Programs Richard and Laura Shelton
Family Caregivers Carolyn Savinsky
NEW Neighborhood Min. Joe Savinsky

Nominations and Lay Development: Chair – Pastor, Jeff Cannon

Lay Leader Nancy Griffin

Board of Trustees:  Chair – Clay Griffin

The following Committee Chairs report to the Board of Trustees:
Property Chair Larry Evans
Family Activity Center Chair Open
Parsonage Property Chair Jim Stevens
Staff-Parish Relations:  Chair – Mark Hall
Finance Committee:  Chair – Bruce Gearey
Audit Committee:  Chair – Craig Stallings
Scholarship Committee:  Chair – Rick Shelton
Preschool Board:  Chair – Jodi Parker
Gift Committee:  Chair – Florine Moore
Short Range Steering Committee:  Chair – Robert Fry & Shelley Spears